SeaMoss & its Benefits

What is SeaMoss?

SeaMoss is a seaweed that grows wild in the bogs of St Lucia. It’s a bright green, slimy looking substance that you can harvest and use in a variety of ways. SeaMoss is used in both food and beauty products as a thickening agent and emulsifier. Here are ten ways that you can make your own mosses and shrubs. Sea moss works as a great food care supplement. It’s salty, it’s rich, and it adds a great deal of visual interest to the garden. The seaweed also absorbs toxins from the soil and releases them when it rains. It gives your plants the added benefit of picking.

When harvesting Sea moss, avoid shattering the pieces when you pick. Often pieces contain clumps of tiny seed pressed out of the dense outer layer. Pick these up instead and they will come out more compact and easier to work with. You don’t need a lot of moss to give your garden an uneven look. Three to five gallons will provide plenty of green for all your plants to thrive.

How does Sea Moss extract benefit our skin?

It boosts hydration by taking up space in the stratum corneum where dead skin cells are, making the stratum corneum thicker and providing a higher surface area for dermal water retention. It’s packed with antioxidants said to fight free radicals intended to destroy our cells, and has been shown to improve inflammation, and regulate skin cell turnover.

Experts have found that when Sea moss is applied topically, it stimulates cell turnover, kills damaged cells and establishes a relationship between the new cells and the stratum corneum.

There are a few ways to incorporate Sea moss into your skincare routine.

    • You can use it as a base for your moisturizer or use as a lip balm.
    • Directly applying it to the moisturizer allows for microcirculation as the oil floats to the surface, making the product more effective.
    • You can also mix it with essential oils to create customized blends.

Is Sea SeaMoss suitable for all skin types?

Yes! Sea moss is great for dry, sensitive skin and acne-prone skin.

Prolonged exposure to high humidity and heat can cause dermatitis, a mild inflammatory condition. Sea Moss only needs to be washed off your skin once a week when dripping wet. Exposure to mould can reduce the absorption of nutrients and reduce the production of collagen, the protein responsible for rebuilding and maintaining healthy skin structure.

The condition is more likely to occur if your shower is the day before it rains — this will result in increased bacterial growth, making a humid environment a breeding ground for mould and bacteria. If the problem is caused by a diet that degrades the microflora on your skin, Sea moss works as a gentle exfoliant.